Completely hide border cells

General TRichView support forum. Please post your questions here
Post Reply
dudubaiao
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:34 pm

Completely hide border cells

Post by dudubaiao »

Hi,

How to completely hide the borders of the cells of a table inserted on a TRichViewEdit. I know that if I use the settings below in a TRichView it works:

rvtTable.BorderWidth := 0;
rvtTable.BorderHSpacing := 0;
rvtTable.BorderVSpacing := 0;
rvtTable.CellBorderWidth := 0;

rvtTable.CellHSpacing := -1;
rvtTable.CellVSpacing := -1;

But in a TRichViewEdit I still can see the borders.

Are there any way?

Thanks!
dudubaiao
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:34 pm

Just to help somebody with the same problem

Post by dudubaiao »

I'm using a quick-and-dirty workaround:

RichViewTableGridStyle := psClear;
Sergey Tkachenko
Site Admin
Posts: 17310
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
Contact:

Post by Sergey Tkachenko »

This is a correct solution.
Your code hides all borders (and they will be invisible when loaded in TRichView or pronting), but TRichViewEdit shows grid lines in place of invisible borders for the convenience of editing.

RichViewTableGridStyle := psClear hides grid lines.

PS:
Assign
rvtTable.CellHSpacing := 0;
rvtTable.CellVSpacing := 0;
Negative values cause cells to overlap, it's not necessary if you already hide borders.
Sweet
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:47 am

Re: Just to help somebody with the same problem

Post by Sweet »

dudubaiao wrote:I'm using a quick-and-dirty workaround:

RichViewTableGridStyle := psClear;
Hi,
I'm a newbie...so please forgive me :o)

I've got quite the same problem...but in my case, I want to see the grid.

My problem is : I can't compile my Delphi project if I add such code:
RichViewTableGridStyle := psDot;

=> Delphi doesn't seem to know this property "RichViewTableGridStyle"

Did I miss something ? Do I need any special uses ? (I have added trvpdf uses)

Thanks very very much in advance,
Sweet
Sergey Tkachenko
Site Admin
Posts: 17310
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
Contact:

Post by Sergey Tkachenko »

This variable is defined in RVTable unit.
Add this unit in "uses".
Post Reply